Employers to pay 60% more in NICs

Jan 7, 2025

Employers will face higher costs from April as increases in the minimum wage and National Insurance (NI) take effect. Analysis by the Centre for Policy Studies (CPS) reveals that a full-time employee on minimum wage will cost businesses £2,583 more per year.

In 2024, businesses paid £1,617 in NI for each minimum wage worker. This will jump by over £900 in 2025 – a 60% increase. Weekly NI contributions will rise from £31 to £50.

A full-time minimum-wage worker earned £20,821 in 2024, paying £1,650 in income tax. From April, their salary will increase by £1,401 to £22,222. However, income tax on this will rise by 17%, costing them £1,930. After tax, they will take home £20,292 – £1,121 more than in 2024.

Employee National Insurance will also rise, increasing from £659 to £771. After income tax and NI, the worker’s net pay will be £19,521, up from £18,512.

The total cost of employing one minimum wage worker will hit £24,806 a year. This includes higher wage bills, NI contributions, and lowering the NI threshold to £5,000, adding an additional £966 per employee.

The CPS warns these changes could negatively impact businesses, forcing them to reconsider investment plans and hiring .

Talk to us about your business.

Other news stories you might like

Switching couldn’t be simpler

Get in touch

Discovery call

We’ll handle the rest

Get in touch

Discovery call

We’ll handle the rest

Man on sofa with laptop illustration

Ready to get started?

Want to see the value in your hard work? Get in touch with us today.

Man on sofa with laptop illustration
aat_logo
Freeagent platinum partner
Xero Silver partner logo